Best Machine Metalworking Lubricant Oil Fluids No 1 Malaysia

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY FOR CUSTOMERS / PROSPECTIVE CUSTOMERS

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) is in force and its aim is to regulate the processing of personal information in commercial transaction and to safeguard the interest of individuals. We, AVGO Solution Sdn Bhd, value and respect your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Policy explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the PDPA.

1. Collection and Source

In the course of your dealings with us, AVGO Solution Sdn Bhd (collectively, referred to as “us“, “our” or “we” in this Personal Data Protection Policy), you may be requested to provide your personal data (“Personal Data“), to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to communicate with you on the services and/or products related to our business. These may be done through various means, including but not limited to:

(a) our forms whether in electronic or hardcopy format;

(b) any correspondence that we have received from you requesting for information or making any inquiries; and/or

(c) business cards or other information provided to us.

2. Types of Personal Data

Such Personal Data may include, but is not limited to information concerning your name, address, email address, contact information such as telephone, mobile and facsimile number, and information of third parties such as your emergency contact person, authorised representatives, contractors, which may be subject to applicable data protection and other similar laws.

3. Purposes of Processing

We process your Personal Data for, amongst others, the following purposes (collectively, “Purpose”):

(a) those purposes provided for in any particular service or product offered by us or our business partners;

(b) to administer and carry out our customer and prospective customer relationship management procedures;

(c) maintaining our records of our customers and prospective customers and our internal record keeping;

(d) conducting marketing, client profiling and business development activities as well as market research and statistical analysis and customer surveys regarding our projects, products and/or services;

(e) complying with any legal or regulatory requirements and to make the necessary disclosures under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular and/or code which are applicable to us and for the prevention of crime;

4. Disclosures

Generally, we will keep the Personal Data provided to us as confidential. Nevertheless, you consent to the following disclosures of the Personal Data by us to these classes of third parties which may be located within or outside Malaysia for reasons relating to the Purpose:

(a) any parties to whom we are under a legal requirement to disclose the Personal Data to by applicable law or in response to an authoritative body, including government agencies, statutory authorities, local councils and/or industry regulators including but not limited to the land office, the land registry, the Ministry of Urban Wellbeing, Housing and Local Government, the Employees Provident Fund Board the Inland Revenue Board, as well as to any other third party pursuant to any court order;

(b) contractors and service providers, including but not limited to auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers, financial and professional advisers, lenders, insurance companies;

(c) our joint venture and business partners.

5. Protection of Personal Data

Your Personal Data is important to us. We are committed to keeping and processing the Personal Data in a secure matter. We will implement appropriate administrative and security safeguards, procedures and policies to the extent practicable and in accordance with applicable laws, to prevent any unauthorized and unlawful processing of the Personal Data and the accidental loss, destruction or damage to the Personal Data at all times.

6. Consequences of Refusal or Failure to Supply

The refusal or failure to provide the Personal Data may result in the following:

(a) the inability of parties to formalize and/or carry out the relevant agreement or transaction in relation to the sale of our products and/or services;

(b) the inability for us provide you with the information, products and/or services requested; and/or

(c) the inability to provide you information about our products and/or services and obtaining your feedback on our products and/or services.

7. Access and Correction

You have the right to:

(a) check whether we hold or use the Personal Data and request access to the same;

(b) request that we correct any of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date;

(c) communicate to us your objection to the use of the Personal Data for marketing purposes;

(d) withdraw, in full or in part, your consent, subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and reasonable time period.

You may request for access to or correction of the Personal Data or limit the processing thereof at any time hereafter by submitting a written request to us via:

Contact Person:Business Manager
Tel No.:603-3884 9886
Email:[email protected]
  

Any inquiries or complaints with respect to your Personal Data should also be channeled to us in this manner.

8. Third party consent

In the event you have provided personal data of third parties (e.g. your emergency contact person, authorised representatives, contractors) to us, we rely on you to have sufficiently obtained the prior consent of such third parties to allow us to process their personal data in relation to the Purpose.

9. Changes to our Personal Data Protection Policy

We may, from time to time, need or be required to change our Personal Data Protection Policy to comply with or be consistent with changes in applicable law and regulations as well as our business operations or policies. As such, you may wish to review any changes to our Personal Data Protection Policy at this website from time to time.

Updated: March 2020